Biodiversity Credits Wanted

Biodiversity credits that the BCT is interested in purchasing are listed in the tables below. You can also download the PDF version for more clarity. 

For ecosystem credits, the credit class is determined by the following factors in accordance with section 11.3 of the Biodiversity Assessment Method (BAM):

  • Offset Trading Group and trading group tier – determined in accordance with Table 5 of the BAM.
  • Like-for-like subregions – these include the IBRA subregion in which the impact site is located as well as adjoining subregions and subregions with 100 km of the impacted site boundary. View a map of IBRA subregions within NSW.

For species credits, the name of the threatened species being impacted is the sole attribute which determines the credit class.

If you are a landholder interested in establishing a biodiversity stewardship agreement on your property, or you are a current credit owner, we encourage you to review the credits wanted table and contact the BCT at info@bct.nsw.gov.au if you think you may be able to supply the listed credits. You may wish to seek advice from a BAM-accredited assessor to help determine if your property or existing credits may be suitable.

The table on this page is intended to provide a more accessible list of credits the BCT is targeting. These credits are also identified on the credit demand register maintained by the Department of Planning, Industry and Environment.

We are working on some formatting issues in the following table. If any parts are unclear, please download our PDF version or email info@bct.nsw.gov.au for more information. 

 

Ecosystem credits

Offset trading group

Eligible Plant Community Types (PCTs)

Eligible Biometric Vegetation Types (BVTs)

IBRA subregions

Number of BAM credits

Alpine Heaths less than 50% cleared group

643

MU506, SR507, MR505

Snowy Mountains
Bondo
Inland Slopes

Monaro
Kybeyan-Gourock
South East Coastal Ranges

2

Central Hunter Valley Eucalypt Forest and Woodland Critically Endangered Ecological Community (EPBC listing only)

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the EPBC-listed critically endangered ecological community. This may include the following PCTs:

854, 874, 1397, 1600, 1601, 1603, 1604, 1605, 1691, 1692

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the EPBC-listed critically endangered ecological community. This may include the following BVTs:

HU551, HU556, HU575, HU814, HU815, HU817, HU818, HU819, HU905, HU906

Upper Hunter
Liverpool Range
Kerrabee

Ellerston
Tomalla

1608

Clarence Dry Sclerophyll Forests greater than or equal to 50% cleared and less than 70% cleared

852, 857, 1062, 1091, 1211

NR169, NR171, NR216, NR221, NR246

Cataract
Chaelundi
Clarence Lowlands
Clarence Sandstones
Coffs Coast and Escarpment
Dalmorton
Ebor Basalts
Guy Fawkes
Macleay Hastings

Nightcap
Northeast Forest Lands
Rocky River Gorge
Scenic Rim
Stanthorpe Plateau
Washpool
Wongwibinda Plateau
Woodenbong
Yuraygir

103

Clarence Dry Sclerophyll Forests less than 50% cleared

819, 852, 857, 861, 867, 1062, 1091, 1205, 1209, 1210, 1211, 1221, 1333

NR157, NR169, NR171, NR173, NR174, NR216, NR221, NR242, NR244, NR245, NR246, NR250, NR284

Burringbar-Conondale Ranges
Cataract
Clarence Lowlands
Clarence Sandstones
Dalmorton
Eastern Darling Downs

Northeast Forest Lands
Rocky River Gorge
Scenic Rim
Stanthorpe Plateau
Tenterfield Plateau
Washpool
Woodenbong
Yuraygir

6

Cataract
Chaelundi
Clarence Lowlands
Clarence Sandstones
Coffs Coast and Escarpment
Dalmorton
Ebor Basalts
Guy Fawkes

Macleay Hastings
Nightcap
Northeast Forest Lands
Rocky River Gorge
Scenic Rim
Stanthorpe Plateau
Washpool
Wongwibinda Plateau
Woodenbong
Yuraygir

162

Eastern Riverine Forests less than 50% cleared

42, 84, 85, 485, 486, 1105, 1106, 1108, 1127, 1270, 1271, 1292, 1293, 1318, 1713, 1714, 1761

HU599, BR194, CW180, NA191, LA186, MR605, HU712, HU711, NA334, HN574, SR606, NR223, SR608, HN580, ME92, BR226, CW200, HN603, LA210, NA216, NR269, MR634, MU600, SR657

Bondo
Bungonia
Crookwell
Inland Slopes

Kybeyan-Gourock
Monaro
Murrumbateman
Snowy Mountains
South East Coastal Ranges

1

Hunter-Macleay Dry Sclerophyll Forests greater than or equal to 70% and less than 90% cleared

1178, 1589, 1601

HU619, HU803, HU815

Barrington
Ellerston
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Liverpool Range

Mummel Escarpment
Peel
Pittwater
Tomalla
Upper Hunter
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

5

Inland Floodplain woodlands greater than or equal to 50% and less than 70% cleared

13, 15, 16, 83

LM103, MR517, MU513, WE125, LA108, LM105, MR519, MU515, WE127, LA110, LM104, MR518, MU514, WE126, LA109, CW227, NA239, BR254

Lachlan Plains
South Olary Plains
Darling Depression
Lower Slopes

Lachlan
Murrumbidgee
Murray Fans
Robinvale Plains

21

Lachlan
Darling Depression
Murrumbidgee
Lachlan Plains

Lower Slopes
Nymagee
Barnato Downs
South Olary Plain

42

Lachlan
Murray Fans
Murrumbidgee
South Olary Plain
Robinvale Plains
Darling Depression Menindee
Pooncarie - Darling

 

Murray Scroll Belt
Barrier Range Outwash
Braemer
Great Darling Anabranch

46

North Coast Dry Sclerophyll Forests less than 50% cleared

646, 647, 658, 682, 683, 688, 696, 974, 975, 976, 1072, 1136

NR101, NR102, NR104, NR114, NR115, NR118, NR123, NR199, NR200, NR201, NR218, NR228

Sunshine Coast-Gold Coast Lowlands
Scenic Rim
Woodenbong
Clarence Sandstones

Clarence Lowlands
Yuraygir
Burringbar-Conondale Ranges
Dalmorton

18

North Coast Wet Sclerophyll Forests greater than or equal to 50% and less than 70% cleared

661, 686, 694, 1217, 1237, 1244, 1285, 1504, 1841, 1843, 1915

ME056, NR117, SR516, ME030, NR248, ME001, HN596, NR258, NR274, ME68, HN648, SR699, ME60, ME63

Bateman
Bungonia
Burragorang
Crookwell
Cumberland
Ettrema
Illawarra

Jervis
Kanangra
Monaro
Moss Vale
Oberon
Pittwater
South East Coastal Ranges
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi

1

Northern Hinterland Wet Sclerophyll Forests greater than or equal to 90% cleared

1281, 1845

HN604, ME041, HN653, ME61

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burragorang
Cumberland
Hill End
Hunter
Illawarra

Kanangra
Moss Vale
Oberon
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi

Wyong
Yengo

1

Northern Hinterland Wet Sclerophyll Forests less than 50% cleared

690, 697, 698, 755, 1092, 1262, 1267, 1268, 1281, 1385, 1548, 1549, 1550, 1556, 1557, 1558, 1564, 1565, 1580, 1582, 1584, 1585, 1845, 1846, 1847, 1914

NR119, NR124, NR125, NR144, NR222, NR263, NR267, NR268, HN604, ME041, HN577, HU601, HU762, HU763, HU764, HU770, HN665, HU771, ME88, HU772, HU778, HN664, HU779, HU794, HU796, HU798, HU799, HN653, ME61, HN670, ME87, SR695, ME62, HN668, ME83

Barrington
Ellerston
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Macleay Hastings

Mummel Escarpment
Pittwater
Tomalla
Upper Hunter
Wyong
Yengo

9

Northern Warm Temperate Rainforests less than 50% cleared

615, 769, 905, 1522, 1526, 1527, 1528, 1529, 1530, 1532, 1828

HU723, HN517, SR529, HN547, ME016, SR567, HU736, HU740, HU741, HU742, HU743, HU744, HU746, HN667, ME57, SR697

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burrogorang
Cumberland
Hunter
Illawaarra

Kanangra
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

5

Semi-arid Sand Plain Woodlands greater than or equal to 50% and less than 70% cleared

58, 252

LM108, MR521, MU517, WE86, LA111, WE157, LM158

Lachlan
Murray Fans
Murrumbidgee
South Olary Plain
Robinvale Plains
Darling Depression Menindee
Pooncarie - Darling

 

Murray Scroll Belt
Barrier Range Outwash
Braemer
Great Darling Anabranch

49

Semi-arid Sand Plain Woodlands less than 50% cleared

57, 58, 59, 221, 252

LA106, MR515, WE124, CW105, LM108, MR521, MU517, WE86, LA111, WE85, LM107, WE157, LM158

Lachlan
Darling Depression
Murrumbidgee
Lachlan Plains

Lower Slopes
Nymagee
Barnato Downs
South Olary Plain

2

Southern Escarpment Wet Sclerophyll Forests less than 50% cleared

706, 742, 743, 744, 878, 929, 943, 963, 968, 969, 1107, 1144, 1254, 1301, 1615, 1616

HN507, MR537, SR525, HN516, SR526, MR538, SR527, HN539, SR553, SR576, SR580, HN558, SR586, HN640, HN641, HN575, SR607, SR619, HN601, SR655, MR641, SR663, HU829, HU830

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burragorang
Capertee Uplands
Capertee Valley
Crookwell
Cumberland
Hill End

Inland Slopes
Kanangra
Kerrabee
Oberon
Orange
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Yengo

46

Southern Lowland Wet Sclerophyll forests - less than 50% cleared

777, 1079, 1206, 1212, 1214, 1220, 1283

SR533, SR592, SR641, SR642, HU738, HN642, SR643, SR658

Bateman
Bungonia
Ettrema
Jervis
Kybeyan-Gourock

Monaro
Murrumbateman
Snowy Mountains
South East Coastal Ranges

9

Southern Tableland Dry Sclerophyll Forests greater than or equal to 50% and less than 70%

299, 349, 351, 352, 653, 701, 727, 728, 730, 888, 957, 1093, 1177

MR600, MU574, LA242, MR669, CW117, LA234, LA255, MR678, LA102, MR512, LA117, LA124, SR522, CW118, LA125, HN543, SR558, LA167, MR595, SR600, CW191

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burragorang
Capertee Uplands
Capertee Valley
Crookwell
Cumberland
Hill End

Inland Slopes
Kanangra
Kerrabee
Oberon
Orange
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Yengo

19

Southern Tableland Grassy Woodlands greater than or equal to 50% and less than 70%

303, 312, 350, 654, 680, 703, 705, 731, 732, 1103, 1330, 1334, 1501

MR524, MU520, MR650, MU612, LA236, MR663, CW102, LA103, LA113, HN506, LA121, HN514, SR524, HN515, HN573, SR605, CW328, HN614, LA276, MR648, MU634, MR651, SR670, CW109

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burragorang
Capertee Uplands
Capertee Valley
Crookwell
Cumberland
Hill End

Inland Slopes
Kanangra
Kerrabee
Oberon
Orange
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Yengo

65

Subalpine woodlands less than 50% cleared

644, 645, 650, 677, 679, 952, 1190, 1191, 1196, 1199

MR506, MU507, SR508, MR507, MU508, SR509, MR509, SR510, CW236, HN504, LA229, MR661, SR514, MR523, MU519, SR515, MR575, SR584, MR627, CW305, HN589, LA205, MR628, MU630, SR637, MR629, MU596, SR638, MR630

Snowy Mountains
Bondo
Monaro

Murrumbateman
South East Coastal Ranges

3

Bondo
Bungonia
Crookwell
Inland Slopes Kybeyan-Gourock

 

Monaro Murrumbateman
Snowy Mountains
South East Coastal Ranges

6

644, 645, 650, 677, 679, 952, 1190, 1191, 1196, 1199

MR506, MU507, SR508, MR507, MU508, SR509, MR509, SR510, CW236, HN504, LA229, MR661, SR514, MR523, MU519, SR515, MR575, SR584, MR627, CW305, HN589, LA205, MR628, MU630, SR637, MR629, MU596, SR638, MR630

Bondo
Inland Slopes
Monaro Murrumbateman

Snowy Mountains
South East Coastal Ranges

1

Subtropical coastal floodplain forest of the NSW North Coast bioregion

621, 686, 761, 762, 836, 837, 848, 852, 971, 1062, 1091, 1092, 1106, 1120, 1215, 1227, 1230, 1325, 1333, 1588, 1594, 1598

HU692, NR117, NR145, HU546, NR161, NR168, NR169, NR216, NR221, NR222, NR223, HU605, NR247, NR253, HU633, NR254, HU656, NR284, HU802, HU808, HU812

Burringbar-Conondale Ranges
Clarence Lowlands
Clarence Sandstones

Scenic Rim
Sunshine Coast-Gold Coast Lowlands
Woodenbong

30

Sydney Coastal Dry Sclerophyll Forests greater than or equal to 50% and less than 70% cleared

1138, 1253, 1625, 1636, 1638, 1776, 1778, 1782, 1786

HU715, HN644, HU839, HU850, HU852, HN654, ME64, HN655, ME65, ME67, HN650, ME98

Pittwater
Wyong
Hunter
Yengo
Wollemi
Burrogorang

Bathurst
Kanangra
Bungonia
Moss Vale
Illawarra
Sydney Cataract
Cumberland

6

Cumberland
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Mummel Escarpment

Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Upper Hunter
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

11

Sydney Coastal Dry Sclerophyll Forests greater than or equal to 70% and less than 90% cleared

1625, 1778, 1782, 1786

HU839, HN655, ME65, ME67, HN650, ME98

Pittwater
Wyong
Hunter
Yengo
Wollemi
Burrogorang

Bathurst
Kanangra
Bungonia
Moss Vale
Illawarra
Sydney Cataract
Cumberland

37

Sydney Coastal Dry Sclerophyll Forests less than 50% cleared

1083, 1183, 1624, 1643, 1783, 1138, 1250, 1625, 1681, 1785, 1156, 1253, 1627, 1776, 1786, 1181, 1619, 1632, 1777, 1787, 1620, 1636, 1778, 1621, 1638, 1780, 1623, 1642, 1782

HN566, HU595, SR595, HN587, HU622, HU838, HU857, HN657, ME106, HU715, HN651, ME012, SR653, HU839, HU895, ME68, SR694, SR629, HN644, HU841, HN654, ME64, HN650, ME98, HN586, SR635, HU833, HU846, HN675, ME97, SR696, HN671, ME99, HU834, HU850, HN655, ME65, HU835, HU852, HN656, ME66, HU837, HU856, ME67

Barrington
Ellerston
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Macleay Hastings

Mummel Escarpment
Pittwater
Tomalla
Upper Hunter
Wyong
Yengo

5

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burrogorang
Cumberland
Hunter
Illawaarra

Kanangra
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

19

Sydney Hinterland Dry Sclerophyll Forests less than 50% cleared

612, 621, 1080, 1081, 1086, 1159, 1246, 1255, 1327, 1328, 1614, 1622, 1628, 1631, 1634, 1640, 1664, 1666, 1667, 1789, 1790, 1912

HU727, HU692, SR593, HN564, HN568, SR632, CW198, HN612, HU657, HN613, HU658, HU828, HU836, HU842, HU845, HU848, HU854, HU878, HU880, HU881, HN672, ME69, HN673, ME70, HN649

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burragorang
Capertee Uplands
Capertee Valley
Cumberland
Hill End
Hunter
Illawarra

Kanangra
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Oberon
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Upper Hunter
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

9

Sydney Turpentine Ironbark Forest Critically Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the critically endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

1183, 1281, 1284

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

HU622, HN587, ME041, HN604, HN606

Pittwater
Cumberland

Yengo
Sydney Cataract

3

Wallum Sand Heaths greater than or equal to 70% and less than 90% cleared

663

NR105

Sunshine Coast-Gold Coast Lowlands
Scenic Rim
Woodenbong
Clarence Sandstones

Clarence Lowlands
Yuraygir
Burringbar-Conondale Ranges
Dalmorton

59

Coastal Heath Swamps - less than 50% cleared

657, 726, 790, 978, 1078, 1131, 1297, 1699, 1704, 1707, 1734, 1739, 1803, 1804, 1809

HN633, HU516, SR538, HN560, HU579, SR587, HN563; SR591, SR616, NR278, HU913, HU918, HU921, HU948, HU953

Burragorang

Cumberland

Hunter

Illawarra

Kanangra

 Pittwater

Sydney Cataract

Wollemi

Wyong

Yengo

2

Lower Hunter Spotted Gum Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

1590, 1592, 1593, 1600, 1602

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

HU804, HU806, HU807, HU814, HU816

Barrington
Ellerston
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Liverpool Range

Mummel Escarpment
Peel
Pittwater
Tomalla
Upper Hunter
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

45

 

Hunter Lowland Redgum Forest in the Sydney Basin and New South Wales North Coast Bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

42, 1591, 598, 1603, 1605, 1691, 1692, 1749

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

HU599, HU805, BR345, NA347, HU817, HU819, HU905, HU906, HU963

Ellerston
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Tomalla
Upper Hunter
Wyong
Yengo

Liverpool Range
Peel
Hunter
Barrington
Mummel Escarpment
Pittwater
Wollemi

106

 

 

Sandhill Pine Woodland in the Riverina and
Murray-Darling Depression Regions and NSW Western Slopes bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

19, 21, 28, 48, 75

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

MU541, MR664, MR681, MU628, WE143, LM152, LM159, MR644, MU607, WE154, LA222, MU608, MR645, MU611, MR649

Lachlan Plains
South Olary Plains
Darling Depression
Lower Slopes
Lachlan

Murrumbidgee
Murray Fans
Robinvale Plains
Inland Slopes

5

Myall Woodland in the Darling Riverine Plains, Brigalow Belt South, Cobar Peneplain, Murray-Darling Depression, Riverina and NSW South Western Slopes bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

26, 27

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

LA212, MR639, MU604, CW205, CW204, NA219, WE97, BR233

Lachlan Plains
South Olary Plains
Darling Depression
Lower Slopes

Lachlan
Murrumbidgee
Murray Fans
Robinvale Plains

1

White Box Yellow Box Blakely’s Red Gum Woodland Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

2, 74, 75, 83, 101, 250, 266, 267, 268, 270, 274, 275, 276, 277, 278, 279, 280, 281, 282, 283, 284, 286, 298, 302, 312, 341, 342, 347, 350, 352, 356, 381, 382, 395, 403, 421, 433, 434, 435, 436, 437, 451, 483, 484, 488, 511, 589, 597, 599, 619, 633, 654, 702, 705, 710, 796, 797, 1330, 1383, 1606, 1611, 1691, 1693, 1695, 1698

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

LA265, MR609, MU581, LA195, MR616, MU589, MR649, MU611, BR254, CW227, NA239, BR189, NA185, CW130, LA138, MR552, WE132, CW216, LA219, MR561, MU551, CW213, LA218, MR643, MU606, CW320, LA274, MR593, MU570, CW212, CW211, CW207, LA215, CW226, LA226, MR562, MU552, CW112, LA120, MR528, MU523, CW295, LA262, MR603, MU576, CW239, LA119, CW285, LA116, MR526, BR335, CW111, HU714, LA118, NA339, CW209, LA217, MR560, MU550, CW103, LA104, MR513, MU512, MR594, MU571, MU566, MR511, MU510, MR527, MU522, MR527, MU522, LA230, MR662, LA248, MR674, LA275, MR688, LA236, MR663, LA255, MR678, CW240, LA232, CW300, NA343, CW316, NA385, CW252, NA276, CW271, HU698, NA306, BR400, NA415, NA400, CW322, NA399, BR239, CW321, NA397, BR286, CW251, HU683, NA274, BR401, CW330, HU732, NA416, BR288, NA275, HU690, CW253, HU684, NA277, CW304, NA359, BR328, NA325, BR388, NA395, BR385, NA396, BR271, NA257, BR289, CW254, NA278, MR689, MU635, CW102, LA103, NA254, LA121, BR117, CW113, NA114, CW249, LA238, MR665, MU621, CW250, HN637, LA239, MR551, MU622, SR540, CW328, HN614, LA276, MR648, MU634, BR240, CW215, NA226, HU820, HU825, HU905, HU907, HU909, HU912

Bateman
Bungonia
Burragorang
Crookwell
Cumberland
Ettrema
Illawarra
Inland Slopes
Jervis

Kanangra
Kybeyan-Gourock
Monaro
Moss Vale
Murrumbateman
Oberon
South East Coastal Ranges
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi

165

Bateman
Bondo
Bungonia
Crookwell
Ettrema
Inland Slopes
Jervis

Kybeyan-Gourock
Monaro
Murrumbateman
Snowy Mountains
South East Coastal Ranges

15

Lower Slopes
Inland Slopes
Orange
Hill End
Talbragar Valley
Pilliga

Bogan Macquarie
Nymagee
Lachlan Plains
Murrumbidgee
Murray Fans

14

 

Montane Peatlands and Swamps of the New England Tableland, NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin, South East Corner, South Eastern Highlands and Australian Alps bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

518, 607, 637, 665, 681, 766, 788, 939, 1188, 1200, 1256, 1270, 1287, 1298, 1743, 1744, 1745

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

BR147, NR177, BR302, MR501, MU501, SR501, BR101, NA101, NR106, BR112, NA110, NR113, BR128, CW123, LA130, NA127, HN521, SR537, MR574, SR579, BR218, HU623, NR237, BR221, NA213, NR240, HN602, SR656, BR226, CW200, HN603, LA210, NA216, NR269, BR230, NR275, BR235, NA221, NR279, HU957, HU958, HU959

Snowy Mountains
Bondo
Inland Slopes

Mondaro
Kybeyan-Gourock
South East Coastal Ranges

1

Lowland Rainforest in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

669, 670, 770, 845, 886, 887, 1068, 1201, 1275, 1302, 1525, 1527, 1528, 1529, 1533, 1534, 1535, 1541, 1545

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

NR110, NR111, NR147, NA142, NR166, NR178, NR179, NR299, HU628, NR241, NR273, NR280, HU739, HU741, HU742, HU743, HU747, HU748, HU749, HU755, HU759

Burringbar-Conondale Ranges
Clarence Lowlands
Clarence Sandstones

Scenic Rim
Sunshine Coast-Gold Coast Lowlands
Woodenbong

3

River-Flat Eucalypt Forest on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

686, 835, 839, 941, 971, 1064, 1108, 1109, 1212, 1228, 1232, 1293, 1318, 1326, 1386, 1522, 1556, 1594, 1618, 1646, 1648, 1720, 1794, 1800

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

NR117, HN526, ME018, SR546, HN553, ME91, HN561, NR217, SR608, SR609, SR642, SR647, HN594, ME026, SR649, SR661, SR665, SR669, HN578, HU736, HU770, HU808, HU832, HU860, HU862, HU934, HN674, ME79

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burragorang
Capertee Uplands
Crookwell
Cumberland
Ettrema
Hill End

Illawarra
Kanangra
Moss Vale
Oberon
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

9

 

Kurri Sand Swamp Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

1633, 1635, 1650

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

HU847, HU849, HU864

Barrington
Cumberland
Ellerston
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Liverpool Range

Mummel Escarpment
Peel
Pittwater
Tomalla
Upper Hunter
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

1

Littoral Rainforest in the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

773, 824, 910, 1276, 1534, 1536, 1537, 1832, 1833

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

HU773, ME043, SR571, HN549, HU748, HU750, HU751, ME84, ME90, SR698, HN652

Bathurst
Burragorang
Cumberland
Hunter
Illawarra
Kanangra

Karuah Manning
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

1

Swamp Sclerophyll Forest on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

837, 839, 971, 1064, 1092, 1227, 1230, 1231, 1232, 1235, 1649, 1715, 1716, 1717, 1718, 1719, 1721, 1722, 1723, 1724, 1725, 1730, 1795, 1798

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

NR161, SR546, HN561, NR217, NR222, NR253, HU633, NR254, HN593, ME010, SR648, HN594, ME026, SR649, NR255, HU863, HU929, HU930, HU931, HU932, HU933, HU935, HU936, HU937, HU938, HU939, HU944

Barrington
Ellerston
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Macleay Hastings

Mummel Escarpment
Pittwater
Tomalla
Upper Hunter
Wyong
Yengo

4

Blue Gum High Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion Critically Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

1237

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

HN596, ME001;

Bathurst
Bungonia
Burragorang
Capertee Uplands
Capertee Valley
Cumberland
Hill End
Hunter

Illawarra
Kanangra
Moss Vale
Oberon
Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

7

 

Swamp Oak Floodplain Forest of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions Endangered Ecological Community

Any PCT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following PCTs:

915, 916, 917, 918, 919, 1125, 1230, 1232, 1234, 1235, 1236, 1726, 1727, 1728, 1729, 1731, 1800, 1808

Any BVT within the site that has been verified as being part of the endangered ecological community, including the following BVTs:

NR181, NR182, NR183, NR184, NR185, NR225, HU633, NR254, HN594, ME026, SR649, HN595, HU635, ME023, SR650, NR255, ME051, SR651, HU940, HU941, HU942, HU943, HU945, HN674, ME79

Cumberland
Hunter
Karuah Manning
Kerrabee
Mummel Escarpment

Pittwater
Sydney Cataract
Upper Hunter
Wollemi
Wyong
Yengo

1

               

Species credits

 

Offset trading group

Like-for-like subregions

Sum of Number of BAM credits

Aepyprymnus rufescens (Rufous Bettong)

Anywhere in NSW

317

Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Legless Lizard)

Anywhere in NSW

5

Cacophis harriettae (White-crowned Snake)

Anywhere in NSW

4

Calyptorhynchus lathami (Glossy Black-Cockatoo)

Anywhere in NSW

32

Cercartetus nanus (Eastern Pygmy-possum)

Anywhere in NSW

51

Chalinolobus dwyeri (Large-eared Pied Bat)

Anywhere in NSW

59

Cryptostylis hunteriana

Anywhere in NSW

13

Cyclodomorphus praealtus (Alpine She-oak Skink)

Anywhere in NSW

12

Diuris tricolor (Pine Donkey Orchid)

Anywhere in NSW

6

Epacris purpurescens var purpurescens

Anywhere in NSW

56

Eucalyptus camfieldii

Anywhere in NSW

13

Eucalyptus parramattensis subsp. decadens (Eucalyptus parramattensis subsp. decadens)

Anywhere in NSW

10

Grevillea parviflora subsp. parviflora (Small-flower Grevillea)

Anywhere in NSW

174

Hieraaetus morphnoides (Little Eagle)

Anywhere in NSW

11

Hoplocephalus bitorquatus (Pale-headed Snake)

Anywhere in NSW

4

Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)

Anywhere in NSW

14

Litoria aurea (Green and Golden Bell Frog)

Anywhere in NSW

1

Lophoictinia isura (Square-tailed Kite)

Anywhere in NSW

11

Mastacomys fuscus (Broad-toothed Rat)

Anywhere in NSW

15

Myotis macropus (Southern Myotis)

Anywhere in NSW

34

Ninox connivens (Barking Owl)

Anywhere in NSW

32

Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper Butterfly)

Anywhere in NSW

96

Persicaria elatior

Anywhere in NSW

1

Petaurus norfolcensis (Squirrel Glider)

Anywhere in NSW

46

Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin)

Anywhere in NSW

1

Phascogale tapoatafa (Brush-tailed
Phascogale)

Anywhere in NSW

6

Planigale maculata (Common Planigale)

Anywhere in NSW

384

Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot)

Anywhere in NSW

14

Pommerhelix duralensis
(Dural Woodland Snail)

Anywhere in NSW

1

Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua)

Anywhere in NSW

38

Ranunculus anemoneus (Anemone Buttercup)

Anywhere in NSW

3

Stinking Cryptocara (Cryptocarya feotida)

Anywhere in NSW

2

Swainsona sericea (Silky Swainson-pea)

Anywhere in NSW

8

Synemon plana (golden sun moth)

Anywhere in NSW

1

Tetratheca juncea (Black-eyed Susan)

Anywhere in NSW

195

Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink (Coeranoscincus reticulatus)

Anywhere in NSW

6

Tyto novaehollandiae (Masked Owl)

Anywhere in NSW

32

Tyto tenebricosa (Sooty Owl)

Anywhere in NSW

48

Vespadelus troughtoni (Eastern Cave Bat)

Anywhere in NSW

1

White-bellied Sea Eagle

Anywhere in NSW

17


 [MK1]Include link to subregions map.

  •